BICT made a GEL150,000 donation to the #StopCov Fund
BICT recently made a GEL150,000 donation to the #StopCov Fund, a coronavirus relief fund established by the government, asking for a helping hand from the private sector in order to tackle the COVID-19 outbreak and mitigate the expected economic fall-out.
Nikoloz Gogoli, BICT Chief Executive Officer, said: “In these most trying times, BICT, in solidarity with the government, expresses our desire to cooperate in the implementation of measures aimed at preventing the spread of the coronavirus here in Georgia. We look forward with optimism that these donations can make a difference to the Georgian people and the communities we serve, now and in the future.”
Mr. Gogoli likewise assured that BICT – which operates the container terminal at the Port of Batumi, an important sea port and maritime gateway for Georgia – remains open and operating normally, despite the difficulties posed by the current situation.
He adds: “As an important lifeblood of the Georgian economy, BICT is working hard to ensure that our country’s maritime trade flow is maintained. We are doing our very best to ensure that every container that arrives or departs at our port is handled with utmost care and importance during this global emergency. At the same time, the safety of our employees and stakeholders are very important to us, and we have implemented stringent safety measures at the terminal.”
BICT თანამედროვე, მაღალტექნოლოგიური ტიპის საკონტეინერო, საბორნე და გენერალური ტვირთების ტერმინალი ბათუმის საზღვაო ნავსადგურში, ICTSI ჯგუფის შვილობილი კომპანიაა და თავის მომხმარებელს, თანამედროვე ტექნოლოგიებით, ინფრასრუქტურით, საინფორმაციო სისტემებით და მომზადებული მუშახელით საერთაშორისო დონის 24/7 საპორტო მომსახურებას სთავაზობს.